Program

Preliminary program – slight adjustments might occur

Wednesday 25th of September

8:20

Registration, welcome coffee & introduction

10:00

Plenary lecture
Mattheos Koffas – „Production of tailored sulfated glycosaminoglycans such as heparin and chondroidin”

D1.T1

10:40

Coffee break

11:10

Key Note – Chair: Jochen Schmid
Kevin O‘Connor – „Investigating pathways to PHA accumulation and applications of PHA“

D1.T2

11:40

Key Note
Ebru Toksoy Öner – „A systems based approach for microbial EPS production“

D1.T3

12:10

Key Note
Auxiliadora Prieto – „About how to functionalize mcl-PHA particles with peptides and alive cargos“

D1.T4

12:40

Lunch & poster session

14:40

Key Note – Metabolic Engineering/synthetic Biology – Chair: Kevin O’Connor
Dieter Jendrossek – „Formation of an organic-inorganic biopolymer: polyhydroxybutyrate-polyphosphate
“

D1.T5

15:10

Ignacio Poblete-Castro – „Engineering the aromatic degradation pathway and transport system of Pseudomonas putida strains coupled to process development for enhanced Poly(3-hydroxyalkanoates) synthesis“

D1.T6

15:30

Tatiana Thomas – „Characterization and exploitation of the marine bacterium Halomonas sp. SF2003 for optimization of PHA production“

D1.T7

15:50

Coffee break

16:20

Key note – Applications of EPS – Chair: Maria Reis
Etienne Paul – „From wastewater cellulose to biopolymers with strong flocculent properties: selection of a microbial population“

D1.T8

16:50

Broder Rühmann – „Identification of novel exopolysaccharides for application in cosmetics, packaging and lubricants“

D1.T9

17:10

Songul Yasar Yildiz – „A promising exopolymer, synthesized by the halophilic bacterium Chromohalobacter canadensis 28, for Cosmeceutical applications“c

D1.T10

17:30

Patrícia Concórdio-Reis – „In vitro wound healing ability of the fucose-rich polysaccharide FucoPol and its silver nanocomposite“

D1.T11

Thursday 26th of September

8:30

Key Note – PHA-Production – Chair: Manfred Zinn
João Sousa – „Pilot plant production of PHB from waste water“

D2.T1

9:00

Véronique Amstutz – „Characterizing the production of poly(hydroxyalkanoate) from CO2“

D2.T2

9:20

Stanislav Obruca – „Biological and biotechnological consequences of polyhydroxyalkanoates production by extremophiles“

D2.T3

9:40

Nils Hanik – „Influence of unusual co-substrates on biosynthesis of medium-chain-length polyhydroxyalkanoates“

D2.T4

10:00

Maria Teresa Cesário – „Macroalgal cellulosic waste, a novel platform for the bacterial synthesis of polyhydroxyalkanoates“

D2.T5

10:20

Coffee break

10:50

Key Note – PHA production and analytics – Chair: Etienne Paul 
Alan Werker – „Respiration dynamic response of PHA storing mixed microbial culture biomass“

D2.T6

11:20

Moritz Koch – „Glycogen serves as the main carbon source for PHB synthesis during nitrogen starvation in the unicellular cyanobacterium Synechocystis 6803″

D2.T7

11:40

Camila Utsunomia – „Development of an at-line and automatized method for polyhydroxyal-kanoate quantification by flow cytometry“

D2.T8

12:00

Anna Burniol-Figols – „Polyhydroxyalkanoate (PHA) purification through dilute aqueous ammonia digestion at elevated temperatures“

D2.T9

12:20

Lunch & poster session

14:20

Key Note – Applications of Biopolymers – Chair: Mauro Majone
Manfred Zinn – „Safety by design concept applied to the synthesis of polymeric nanobio-materials“

D2.T10

14:50

Key Note – Applications of Biopolymers
Valérie Langlois
– „Versatile biomaterials based on PHAs used as coatings for porous metal organic frameworks MOFs“

D2.T11

Parallel sessions

Session 1

Chair: Berit Strand

15:20

Petr Sedlacek – „Combination of time-resolved molecular spectroscopy and advanced morphological analysis in revealing the mechanism of PHA plasticization in vivo

D2.T12-1

15:40

Ralf Taubner – „Sustainable Coated PLA nonwovens for upholstery“

D2.T13-1

16:00

Audrey Roy – „Synthesis of mimetic bioglycopolymers based on PHA for cartilage repair“

D2.T14-1

16:20

Davy-Louis Versace – „New photoinduced bio-based coatings for antibacterial applications“

D2.T15-1

Session 2

Chair: Alan Werker

15:20

Oscar Vernaez – „High performance PLA for injection molding applications“

D2.T12-2

15:40

Markus Neureiter – „Utilization of by-products from sugar beet processing for the production of poly(hydroxyalkanoates)“

D2.T13-2

16:00

Serge Gugelmann – „From engineering to technical application – Understanding which technical data are required for the successful development of a bio-based technical product“

D2.T14-2

16:20

Jörg Dörrstein – „Technical requirements for biopolymers – from an industrial point of view“

D2.T15-2

16:40

Coffee break

Session 1

Chair: Francesco Valentino

17:10

Ivan Chodak – „Effect of biodegradation on physical properties of PLA-based blends“

D2.T16-1

17:30

Paul Stockmann – „(+)-3-carene: A versatile precursor for high performance bio-polyamides“

D2.T17-1

17:50

Audrey Magnin – „An innovative and sustainable approach of polyurethane bio-recycling“

D2.T18-1

18:10

Herbert M. Riepl – “Synthesis of ether-diols with low polarity from long-chained fatty alcohols for use in block copolymers”

D2.T19-1

Session 2

Chair: Ebru Toksoy Öner

17:10

Berit Strand – „Hydrogels with cyclodextrin-grafted alginates for hydrophobic drug release“

D2.T16-2

17:30

Inês C. Ferreira – „Development of chitin-glucan complex – based polymeric structures using biocompatible ionic liquids“

D2.T17-2

17:50

Ana María Hernández-Arriaga – „Bacterial cellulose functionalization for producing biomaterials with antimicrobial capacity“

D2.T18-2

18:10

Samira Siyamak – „Functional starch-based hydrogels: sustainable material solutions for environmental applications“

D2.T19-2

Friday 27th of September

8:30

Plenary Lecture – Chair: Volker Sieber
Alexander Steinbüchel – „Biopolymer research in the last decades: what has been achieved – what has not been achieved“

D3.T1

9:10

Francesco Valentino – „An urban bio-refinery for food waste and biological sludge conversion into polyhydroxyalkanoates and biogas“

D3.T2

9:30

Doris Schieder – „Biorefinery of grass silage for poly-3-hydroxybutyrate (PHB) fermentation“

D3.T3

9:50

Fernando Silva – „Polyhydroxyalkanoates production at pilot scale using fruit waste: enhancing feeding strategies and monitoring“

D3.T4

10:10

Coffee break

10:40

Key Note – Medical applications of biopolymers – Chair: Valérie Langlois
Ipsita Roy – „Natural polymers of bacterial origin and their biomedical applications

D3.T5

11:10

Estelle Renard – „Antibacterial electrospun PHA nanofibers incorporating β-cyclodextrin/carvacrol inclusion complexes“

D3.T6

11:30

Diana Araújo – „Hydrogels based on chitin-glucan complex: fabrication, characterization and cytotoxicity assay“

D3.T7

11:50

Ana Teresa Rebocho – „From apple pulp waste to high-value biomaterials: development of PHA films for food and biomedical applications“

D3.T8

12:10

Merve Erginer Hasköylü – „Halomonas levan for cosmeceutical applications“

D3.T9

12:30

Conclusion & poster prizes

13:30

Friday afternoon event