Wednesday 25th of September
8:20
Registration, welcome coffee & introduction
10:00
Plenary lecture
Mattheos Koffas – „Production of tailored sulfated glycosaminoglycans such as heparin and chondroidin”
D1.T1
10:40
Coffee break
11:10
Key Note – Chair: Jochen Schmid
Kevin O‘Connor – „Investigating pathways to PHA accumulation and applications of PHA“
D1.T2
11:40
Key Note
Ebru Toksoy Öner – „A systems based approach for microbial EPS production“
D1.T3
12:10
Key Note
Auxiliadora Prieto – „About how to functionalize mcl-PHA particles with peptides and alive cargos“
D1.T4
12:40
Lunch & poster session
14:40
Key Note – Metabolic Engineering/synthetic Biology – Chair: Kevin O’Connor
Dieter Jendrossek – „Formation of an organic-inorganic biopolymer: polyhydroxybutyrate-polyphosphate
“
D1.T5
15:30
Tatiana Thomas – „Characterization and exploitation of the marine bacterium Halomonas sp. SF2003 for optimization of PHA production“
D1.T7
15:50
Coffee break
16:20
Key note – Applications of EPS – Chair: Maria Reis
Etienne Paul – „Selection of a microbial population in continuous culture: a way to produce biopolymers for industrial applications?“
D1.T8
16:50
Broder Rühmann – „Identification of novel exopolysaccharides for application in cosmetics, packaging and lubricants“
D1.T9
17:10
Songul Yasar Yildiz – „A promising exopolymer, synthesized by the halophilic bacterium Chromohalobacter canadensis 28, for Cosmeceutical applications“c
D1.T10
17:30
Patrícia Concórdio-Reis – „In vitro wound healing ability of the fucose-rich polysaccharide FucoPol and its silver nanocomposite“
D1.T11
Thursday 26th of September
8:30
Key Note – PHA-Production – Chair: Manfred Zinn
João Sousa – „Pilot plant production of PHB from waste water“
D2.T1
9:00
Véronique Amstutz – „Characterizing the production of poly(hydroxyalkanoate) from CO2“
D2.T2
9:20
Stanislav Obruca – „Biological and biotechnological consequences of polyhydroxyalkanoates production by extremophiles“
D2.T3
9:40
Nils Hanik – „Influence of unusual co-substrates on biosynthesis of medium-chain-length polyhydroxyalkanoates“
D2.T4
10:00
M. Manuela da Fonseca – „Macroalgal cellulosic waste, a novel platform for the bacterial synthesis of polyhydroxyalkanoates“
D2.T5
10:20
Coffee break
10:50
Key Note – PHA production and analytics – Chair: Etienne Paul
Alan Werker – „Respiration dynamic response of PHA storing mixed microbial culture biomass“
D2.T6
11:20
Moritz Koch – „Glycogen serves as the main carbon source for PHB synthesis during nitrogen starvation in the unicellular cyanobacterium Synechocystis 6803″
D2.T7
11:40
Camila Utsunomia – „Development of an at-line and automatized method for polyhydroxyal-kanoate quantification by flow cytometry“
D2.T8
12:00
Anna Burniol-Figols – „Polyhydroxyalkanoate (PHA) purification through dilute aqueous ammonia digestion at elevated temperatures“
D2.T9
12:20
Lunch & poster session
14:20
Key Note – Applications of Biopolymers – Chair: Mauro Majone
Manfred Zinn – „Safety by design concept applied to the synthesis of polymeric nanobio-materials“
D2.T10
14:50
Key Note – Applications of Biopolymers
Valérie Langlois – „How to modify the properties of PHAs by chemical modifications?“
D2.T11
Parallel sessions
Session 1
Chair: Berit Strand
15:20
Petr Sedlacek – „Combination of time-resolved molecular spectroscopy and advanced morphological analysis in revealing the mechanism of PHA plasticization in vivo„
D2.T12-1
15:40
Ralf Taubner – „Sustainable Coated PLA nonwovens for upholstery“
D2.T13-1
16:00
Audrey Roy – „Water-soluble poly(3-hydroxyalkanoate) sulfonate: versatile biomaterials used as coating for highly porous nano-MOF“
D2.T14-1
16:20
Davy-Louis Versace – „New photoinduced bio-based coatings for antibacterial applications“
D2.T15-1
Session 2
Chair: Alan Werker
15:20
Oscar Vernaez – „High performance PLA for injection molding applications“
D2.T12-2
15:40
Markus Neureiter – „Utilization of by-products from sugar beet processing for the production of poly(hydroxyalkanoates)“
D2.T13-2
16:00
Serge Gugelmann – „From engineering to technical application – Understanding which technical data are required for the successful development of a bio-based technical product“
D2.T14-2
16:20
Jörg Dörrstein – „Technical requirements for biopolymers – from an industrial point of view“
D2.T15-2
16:40
Coffee break
Session 1
Chair: Francesco Valentino
17:10
Ivan Chodak – „Effect of biodegradation on physical properties of PLA-based blends“
D2.T16-1
17:30
Paul Stockmann – „(+)-3-carene: A versatile precursor for high performance bio-polyamides“
D2.T17-1
17:50
Audrey Magnin – „Biorecycling: for a sustainable end-of-life of polyurethanes, using a Chem-Biotech approach“
D2.T18-1
18:10
Herbert M. Riepl – “Synthesis of ether-diols with low polarity from long-chained fatty alcohols for use in block copolymers”
D2.T19-1
Session 2
Chair: Ebru Toksoy Öner
17:10
Berit Strand – „Hydrogels with cyclodextrin-grafted alginates for hydrophobic drug release“
D2.T16-2
17:30
Inês C. Ferreira – „Development of chitin-glucan complex – based polymeric structures using biocompatible ionic liquids“
D2.T17-2
17:50
Ana María Hernández-Arriaga – „Bacterial cellulose functionalization for producing biomaterials with antimicrobial capacity“
D2.T18-2
18:10
Samira Siyamak – „Functional starch-based hydrogels: sustainable material solutions for environmental applications“
D2.T19-2
19:15
Friday 27th of September
8:30
Plenary Lecture – Chair: Volker Sieber
Maria Reis – „Exploring microorganisms and bioresources diversity for biopolymer production: a multibiorefinery concept“
D3.T1
9:10
Francesco Valentino – „An urban bio-refinery for food waste and biological sludge conversion into polyhydroxyalkanoates and biogas“
D3.T2
9:30
Doris Schieder – „Biorefinery of grass silage for poly-3-hydroxybutyrate (PHB) fermentation“
D3.T3
9:50
Fernando Silva – „Polyhydroxyalkanoates production at pilot scale using fruit waste: enhancing feeding strategies and monitoring“
D3.T4
10:10
Coffee break
10:40
Key Note – Medical applications of biopolymers – Chair: Valérie Langlois
Ipsita Roy – „Natural polymers of bacterial origin and their biomedical applications„
D3.T5
11:30
Diana Araújo – „Hydrogels based on chitin-glucan complex: fabrication, characterization and cytotoxicity assay“
D3.T7
11:50
Ana Teresa Rebocho – „From apple pulp waste to high-value biomaterials: development of PHA films for food and biomedical applications“
D3.T8
12:10
Merve Erginer Hasköylü – „Halomonas levan for cosmeceutical applications“
D3.T9
12:30
Conclusion & poster prizes
13:30
Friday afternoon event